Course Status
 

  • The Course is open

Specific rules are to be followed for playing the course, until further notice. Any player failing to adhere to the rules may be asked to leave the course.

a)Booking
  • The course will be open: 07:00 – until no later than 19:00 (Clubhouse/reception may close early depending on demand).

  • Bookings now accepted for 2, 3 or 4 balls.

  • Players must maintain 2 metre social distance.

  • Bookings can only be made up to 2 weeks in advance.

  • Booking must be in advance by phone, direct with the club (excl. Club Competitions).

  • Weekday charge £10; Weekend £18 (£15 Green Card).

  • THERE WILL BE NO REFUNDS

  • Tee-times will be at 10-minute intervals.

b)On arrival
  • The clubhouse front door will be open to book in.

  • Clubhouse, Changing room and toilets are open, with access from the outside as well

  • Your scorecard will be available at the front door table

  • No waiting around the first tee – please avoid grouping.

c)During the Round
  • All players should maintain 2 metres distance apart during the round at all times

    • Tee-times are at 10-minute intervals & must be adhered to.

    • Buggies must be single occupant only unless second person is from the same household.

    • Trolleys are available for hire

  • Teeing Areas

    • Keep your distance!!

    • Ball washers have been covered & are not to be used.

    • Benches must not be used.

  • General

    • Keep your distance!!

    • If you find a lost/stray ball – leave it there!!

    • No time to look for balls – if in doubt, play a Provisional.

  • Bunkers

    • Rakes have been removed – use your club or foot to smooth as best as possible; remember to be courteous to all fellow players.

  • Putting

    • Keep your distance!!

    • Leave the flagstick in at all times – irrespective of personal choice.

    • Do not touch the flagstick.

    • Putt out as soon as possible.

    • Foam inserts have been installed to allow for easy retrieval without touching the flagstick or reaching down to bottom of cup

    • Gimme! at your discretion

​​

  • Hole and Holed

    • If ball is holed – extreme care to be taken in retrieving the ball. If using an end-of-putter retriever, DO NOT touch the side of the hole.

d)After the Round

The clubhouse is open for beverages and seating. Social Distancing is as important after a round as it is during the round.

e)Club Competitions

Until further notice, the following provisions are considered acceptable on a temporary basis:

Please remember:

• Entry fee £5

• Record your name on the Sign In sheet

 

To change/cancel your entry or be added as a reserve (subject to meeting pre-qualification criteria); please phone the club: 01763 848215

 

Scorecards:

  • One scorecard per competitor must be scored (Player A) for each competitor with an accompanying score by the Marker

  • There must only be scores recorded in the Marker’s Score & Score A columns being respective Gross score – no other columns must be used (unless Stableford scoring – then points for Player A go in the POINTS column, Markers points beside gross score (e.g. 5–2 or 5/2)

  • You do not have to swap cards – simply agree within your group who is going to be Marker for who – then the Marker fully completes the Competition Details on the scorecard for Player A (double check that the Marker has recorded your playing handicap to avoid being DQ’d)

  • You must not as Player A be scoring your own card – this must be done by a Marker

  • On round completion – scores must be verified by both Player A & Marker

  • Marker’s & Player’s Signatures – for now – are optional

  • Score entry via the PSiTouch Screen or via HowDidiDo Mobile Score Input

NB: this is not mandatory if you want to avoid touching the PSiTouch Screen or do not have access to HowDidiDo Mobile Score Input

  • Cards must be returned & posted into the Competition Cards Only box (under the PSiTouch Screen)

CONGU Decision 23/3/2020
Flagsticks/Holes:

If clubs have made the decision to modify the depth of the hole to allow players to remove the ball without touching the flagstick, scores will be acceptable for either competition or supplementary score purposes.

 

Note: These temporary provisions are applicable until further notice.